Table 2. Experimentally observed phenotype distributions for the “red”, “blue” and “green” genes can be reproduced by the model
Opposing gradientsConcurring gradients
RedBlueGreenRedBlueGreen
emememememem
Stripe44.348.123.527.431.527.630.414.849.345.356.754.1
Increase45.624.10.00.00.00.064.675.90.00.04.51.8
Decrease8.911.576.567.54.17.25.12.649.342.90.00.0
Flat1.37.50.00.023.314.80.01.70.00.00.00.0
Broken0.00.00.00.039.744.00.00.00.01.138.843.7
Other0.08.80.05.11.46.50.05.11.410.70.00.4
  • e, Experimentally observed phenotype distributions (in %) when mutating one regulatory region at the time (Fig 2D). m, Phenotype distributions produced by the model when mutating one regulatory region at a time.